One fine day

Monday, May 31, 2010

I was zapping channel to channel today and suddenly “One fine day” popped up. I had just seen it this week, but who cares right? I almost ran to the computer to tell you guys that a Pfilm was on, but then I remembered that we don’t live in the same country :)
So I watched Michelle’s best comedy and enjoyed it to the last part.
So this morning I felt like writing in my blog, but I had no specific subject. So while I watched “One fine day” I had an idea. I would write an review on it! So that’s what you’re going to read now:

It starts with the song with the same name. Michelle comes on screen while eating a sandwich. I remembered how I laughed the first time I ever saw Alex D. Linz hitting Michelle in the face. Speaking of Alex, he really is the cutest little boy I ever saw :)

George Clooney was great too, haha don’t you just love his code-language when he talks to his therapist? And their chemistry together was perfect. They’re so comfortable with each other, or at least they seem to be. I hope they’ll do a movie together again.

‘To me Michelle is the quintessence of beauty.’
George’s most brilliant quote ever! Funny he dated her sister, Dedee, though .

Oh, and her eye-thing that she did when she made the kids their costumes. She does that in some other movies too. It’s like a little piece of herself that she puts in the character. There’s always a little something of herself that an actress puts in her role, no matter how different the character is from herself. You can tell by her walk, her hand gestures, her facial expressions. That eye-thing is like a trademark. (Pfans, you know what I’m talking about right?)

And I certainly plan on someday going to ‘Serendipity’, the little ice-cream place Melanie took the kids to. And order a ‘frozen hot chocolate’ :p

The movie has one of the best soundtracks I’ve ever heard!

And I love how she jumps onto that cab! And how George’s character tells her that he thinks she’s the most beautiful woman he ever saw while her make-up is all run out.
Ok now I’m just listing things I love about the movie, hahah

Her scenes in her bra, reminded me of something that happened long ago. I once mentioned to my friends that I’m a Pfan. And one day we were discussing movies, and I said I didn’t like ‘Edward Scissorhands’, while all my friends did. So one of my friends said:
“Are you crazy? That’s a great movie!”
“Well, I don’t think so. I found the story a bit dull.”
“No way! You have no taste in movies. You only love Michellu Puh-feiffer (exactly how he pronounced it). So stupid, she has the smallest chest I’ve ever seen!
I thought about giving him a piece of my mind, but I know that that would only encourage him to continue his big talk. So I let it go (hardest thing I ever had to do, I wanted to knock him out!). That’s the last time I just blurted out that I adore Michelle Pfeiffer.
Her small chest only makes her more special. Most actresses are naturally big-breasted and if they’re not, no problem, a boob-job will make it happen. Not Michelle! No bulging boob-cracks for her. And that’s certainly a part of her class and elegance.

But back to “One fine day”. I think the thing that made this movie so great is the balance. Balance between children and adults, men and women, comedy and romance. It’s such a light story with fantastic actors.

It was so convenient that the movie really lasted one day. When they fell asleep after one passionate kiss, I sure wondered what would happen the next day. It would be so cool if there would be a sequel! Fav quotes:

“If I ever get interested in another man again, would you please shoot me?”

Jack: “I’ll agree if you say: Jack, please be my knight in shining armor.”
Melanie: “Jack, don’t be a shit-head, go rescue our kids!”


*fun fact: Michelle’s stumbling in one of the last scenes wasn’t part of the script. It was just Michelle’s clumsiness and they left it in :p

Funny conversation :p

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Just chitchatting with the Pfans one fine day on facebook. Well, started with chitchatting and turned out as a brilliant masterplan! :p

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
Haha 'Thank you so much Michelle, I think I'm gonna cry' That could've been me :pShe looks so unhappy and uncomfertable though.
2 hours ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
She does.. I wonder why?..
2 hours ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
Well it looks like everyone's attacking her..& Chelsea, that would defenitly b you! haha
2 hours ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
Chelsea that WOULD be you haha
2 hours ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
The crowd is overwhelmingHaha, yep
about an hour ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
God I can imagine any of us being there We would b freaking out
about an hour ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
Totally, if she stopped autographing with the person right next to me, I would snatch that person's paper and run away! :p
59 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
Rofl & while you're doing that, I'll sneak into her limo!
56 minutes ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
HA,HAHA! You made me laugh with that one, C! :)I think I might also do the same. :)))
56 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
Haha, it's the perfect plan!
50 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
haha Yeaa, you have fun with an autograph, I'll be in the trunk of her limo!
22 minutes ago ·

Elsa Nony
And I would be driving the limo of course !! Chelsea we would pick you up with Michelle sits beside Higgens and Bea...
20 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
haha what would you have done to the limo driver?? Yeaa, we'll still pick up the autograph thief! And yay, I"m out of the trunk!! Wait, what if we freak out Michelle? haha
19 minutes ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
@ Elsa: Brilliant idea! Ha,ha :))
17 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
hahaha But what if Mp tries to get out of the limo??? What now??? Come on people, we need to have a good plan! haha
17 minutes ago ·

Elsa Nony
I would have already put the driver in the trunk ! We wouldn't freak her out actually she would be so happy that we saved her from the crowd !! she would invite us to her home :D :D :D
16 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
haha Fine, if you say so. But if she escapes then I get to say "I told you so"
15 minutes ago ·

Elsa Nony
Why would she escape ?!
14 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
CUZ WE'RE KINDAPPING HER!!! haha
13 minutes ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
Guys guys! You're making me laugh in front of my computer all by myslef!!! HA.HAHAHA!
13 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
Elsa LOL!, Wow, we've thought this through suspiciously well...:p
12 minutes ago ·

Paul Smith
You girls are starting to worry me ..hahaha
11 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
haha Don't worry I"m laughing too and my dog is looking at me like I'm crazy haha Yess, we have thought it through, not well enough since we don't know what we're gonna do WHEN SHE JUMPS OUT OF THE LIMO!! haha
11 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
She's not gonna jump out! We saved her from the crazy paparzzi. She loves us!! :p
10 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
Hehe, don't worry paul. just a couple of crazy fans being brainwashed by Michelle :p (ok, maybe worry a little :p)
9 minutes ago ·

Elsa Nony
If she ever jumps out she will break her heel I would speak to her and say : you don't want to break your Louboutin's shoes do you ?
8 minutes ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
And just like what Elsa said, she's invite us to her house. Then we'll meet Claudia and John. Then, all of us will bond together.WAAAAAAAAH!!! LOL
8 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
And we'll be best friend forever! The end
7 minutes ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
Hey, it's still fun dreaming about that, anyway. It's just all too hilarious!! Ha,haha
4 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
It could happen! Someday, somehow :p
3 minutes ago ·

Paul Smith
I must admit that was funny !!
3 minutes ago ·

Elsa Nony
It's nice to see that we're in the same madness haha
3 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
Haha yep. Sure would be nice to meet her for real!
2 minutes ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
Wow, Elsa, good plan! haha Yess and then maybe Claudia would add us on facebook! And Bea,what you talking 'bout dreaming? I thought we were planning! haha
2 minutes ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
This is so memorably funny I want to publish it on my blog. H,haha
2 minutes ago ·

Chelsea Tjin Kon Koen
No way! I'm publishing it :p
about a minute ago ·

Elsa Nony
Do it !! :DOf course we're planning this is very serious don't worry Bea we'll cover for you !
about a minute ago ·

Higgens Clarkson
Not if I publish it first!
about a minute ago ·

Beatrice Getgueti
@ C, bad kitty! :P
a few seconds ago ·

That was so much fun. I laughed so hard, that my parents came to check what the hell was going on :p Sure love these moments with my Pfriends. (L)
Thanks to Beatrice, Higgens and Elsa. Sorry we scared you Paul :p

Michelle-stuff in my room

Saturday, May 29, 2010

These are my Michelle-things in my room:

I got the clock for Christmas last year, from my little sister. We
were strolling in the mall one day and it caught my eye. I thought
about buying it and then put pictures in it from all my friends and family. But she surprised me with it on December 25th, and she had already put in the Michelle-pics! I found it such a great idea, and couldn’t wish for a better gift.



I do my hair and make-up in this mirror everyday. I got this little picture from a friend of mine. I found it appropriate to put it there, because Michelle’s sort of doing her hair :p

I found this Chéri poster completely by accident. I had seen the poster on the internet and always thought she looked wonderful in it. So my dad dropped me and my sister of at a cyber one day, which accidentally also happens to be a DVD-store. So, we go nosing around in that DVD-store just for fun and I see the poster hanging on the wall with a trillion others. Naturally I nudge my sister to show her. She insisted on asking if they had any more for sale. I thought it was nonsense, why would they sell posters? But she kept pushing and so we asked. The sales-lady said they didn’t have any new ones, but she’d sell me the one on the wall. You can’t imagine my happiness, who cares if it wasn’t brand-new? I got a Chéri poster! Went home, dug up some double-sided tape and put in on my wall. I think I kept staring at the result for quite a while :)

Someone reminded me that Michelle is an inspiration, not a distraction. I definitely put this gorgeous picture of hers on my bureau for inspiration, but when I’m doing my homework I get distracted by it sometimes :)

Guess what’s in this box? Yep, a big box full of Pfilms. Now, there’s something to do on a Friday-night! :p

My self-made poster. I made it in celebration of Michelle's 52nd birthday. It took some effort, time and money, but in the end it was all worth it! It sure brightens up my wall xD


I’m certainly planning on putting lots of other Pfeiffer-stuff in my room. Right now I’m hunting for a “Frankie & Johnny” poster to hang on my ceiling right above my bed, so it’s the first thing I see when I wake up :)

Are all men dogs?

Friday, May 28, 2010

Are all men dogs? Everytime I see Fisher Stevens, I just look at him in disgust. I mean really, how in the world can you cheat on Michelle Pfeiffer? What else could you possibly need when you have her? Don't answer that, I know the answer. But seriously, how??? I don't mean to be rude, but have you seen him? Not exactly a knight in shining armor (no offense to Mp, this just shows how unshallow she is). and have you seen Michelle? Exactly! She's gorgeous, he's.. not so gorgeous. Anyway, he should be happy that he could get someone as amazing as Michelle! If she can't hold on to a man, who can? I remember he guest starred on a FRIENDS-episode as some lame, obnoxious, nerdy psychologist. I thought it was so convenient that I couldn't stand the character he was playing, because I can't stand him in real life either. It just sucks to know that Michelle has shed tears and lost sleep over this guy. These things sure drop my faith in men. Each day you hear more and more about cheating scandals. People you wouldn't expect cheat on their wives. The biggest slap of all was when I heard that Mel Gibson cheated on his wife only a few months after she gave birth to their baby daughter. That just made me sick in my stomach. Looks like there's few decent men in this world. Thank God Michelle found one!

3 reasons why we love Michelle so much

Thursday, May 27, 2010


Her beauty.
We all know she's beautiful, but so are a lot of people. Did you know that 8 out of 10 Pfans are girls? Why does she appeal more to girls than guys? I think it’s probably because she’s different, yet close to us ordinary girls. Even though people like to deny it, everyone cares about looks. You’ll always judge someone, even if only slightly, by appearance. I think that her beauty is different than ordinary, like refined beauty. She certainly isn’t perfect, her nose is crooked, her lips are lopsided, but I think all those things make her to what she truly is: a gorgeous woman. I just hope that she’ll never do plastic surgery, because it could ruin her beauty. I mean, sure she has a few wrinkles, but she’s 52! She deserves to have some. And I think that wrinkles give a person personality, instead of a smooth, cold face that can’t even show expression.
Also, she has this quality that makes you happy that she's so beautiful. We all look at Giselle or Jennifer sometimes and wish that they got fat. but no one could ever think that way about Michelle. She's deserving of her beauty.


Her talent.Michelle’s a great actress, we all think so (why in the world would you else be here?) but it’s not just her talent that makes her so great for us, it’s her choice in roles. Her roles are always interesting and well chosen. She doesn’t go for the most popular role, she goes for the role that sends a message, the role that speaks to her.Michelle’s known for turning down some great parts. But I respect the reasons for turning down those roles. ‘Basic instinct’ for example could’ve gotten her great success. But she chose to turn it down because of the rough sex-scenes. She was uncomfortable with that and wasn’t afraid to stand up for herself. I think that’s pretty deserving of my respect. She picks great roles, but she doesn’t choose them because she thinks they will win her awards and prices. She chooses them because they speak to her. ‘Sleepless in Seattle’ is a wonderful movie, but I honestly couldn’t see Michelle as the lead-role. Instead of that, she did ‘The age of innocence’. And isn’t that a beautiful movie? One of my favorites. She stays true to herself and that’s something I’ll always admire. Her roles differ very much from each other, but they all have one thing in common: they all spoke to Michelle, even if it didn’t speak to the crowd or the critics.


Her humanity/humblenessShe’s a gorgeous, talented actress. But I wonder if she even knows that. She didn’t even know she had Pfans (ok, that could’ve been lack of interest, but still). She’s just an ordinary woman, who happens to be an incredible talented actress. She hates paparazzi and attention.
“I acts for free but demand a huge salary as compensation for all the annoyance of being a public personality.”
And don’t we all love her for that? She certainly is no Paris or Lindsey. She doesn’t sleep around, doesn’t party without her underwear. Not even in her younger years.
Another thing that makes her so great and human is her loyalty to her family. She’d pick her family over her career any day without thinking twice. Sure, it hurts to see her in only one film over two years, but don’t we just love her for loving her family so much? She chooses to be with them and doesn’t let nannies raise her kids.
And isn’t her life what we want later too? A strong marriage with a kid or two. I admire her so much for doing what she wants. She doesn’t feel pressure from the Hollywood-hype. She knows that she’s not on the A-list anymore, but she has something far more important than that. She has a family that she truly cares for and that is something I’ll always love her for.

All in all, Michelle’s herself. She’s a gorgeous, talented actress. But she’s also a wonderful mother. And that’s a perfect combination :)

My start of Pfandom..

Wednesday, May 26, 2010


I want to do my first subject-post on how I discovered my Pfandom. There’ll probably be a lot more posts about Michelle Pfeiffer after this one, so if you’re not a Pfan or if you have no interest in reading about her, you should reconsider following this blog.
I first saw her in Grease2. Such a lovely, fun movie and she was great in her first starring role. People always call me crazy when I say that I prefer Grease2 over Grease1. It was a huge flop, but that doesn’t make me like it any less. ‘Cool rider’ is of course my favorite song. The way she dances around and climbs that ladder. I was about nine when I first saw it and that girl looked so cool and confident. It’s seven years later now and I still can’t get enough of her singing and dancing around.
I remember Michelle saying once in an interview that it’s a silly movie that’s not very memorable. I really disliked hearing her bringing down her own movie. I mean, sure it’s not the movie of the era, but it’s so fun to watch!
A few years later, I think I was 14 or 15, I saw Hairspray. I was bored one day, so a couple of friends and me decided to go see a movie. There were two movies on that night. Hairspray and some drama/action that I don’t even remember the name of. All of my friends wanted to go see the drama/action, but I wanted to see the other one (Hairspray). I knew absolutely nothing about the movie and it was strictly because I didn’t feel like watching a lot of fights and blood. One of my friends tagged along with me, while the others went to see the drama/action. I expected absolutely nothing from the movie. It had a little too much singing and dancing for my taste. But when I saw Velma, something hit me. I recognized her instantly from Grease2, which I saw as a little girl. I recognized her from one of her oldest movies into her then most recent movie. There’s like 25 years between those two Pfilms and I thought that she looked more beautiful than ever. At that moment, I knew my Pfandom had begun. I started looking up info, pics and news about her on the internet. I ordered all her movies and the first one I saw (apart from Hairspray and Grease2) was Frankie and Johnny. And that one still remains my favorite. I came across Pfeiffertheface and that became my source for everything that was MP-related. Two years later, and here we are : )

First post, first blog

This is my first post in my first blog. I’ve been playing around with the idea about starting a blog for a while and I finally decided to do it. I love reading other people’s blogs and I want to share my thoughts with others too. It’s going to be a blog about whatever I feel like writing about. Just my opinion on certain subjects. There'll be a lot Michelle Pfeiffer-stuff, so be prepared :p
I’d like to read comments on my posts, so feel free to do so.
Powered by Blogger.